Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Liberty University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA · vs · Private for-profit, Norfolk VA

Option A Lynchburg, VA

Liberty University

Net price / year
$29,357
Earnings, 10 years
$44,813
Payback
No payback

Option B Norfolk, VA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk

Net price / year
$23,046
Earnings, 10 years
$44,173
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk comes closer — median earnings $44,173 against a $92,184 total, vs $44,813 at Liberty University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLiberty UniversityAviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
Net price / yr$29,357$23,046
Total net cost$117,428$92,184
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,813$44,173
Median debt$24,500$29,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$188,368-$175,924

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Liberty University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk, at $23,046 a year after aid versus $29,357 — a gap of $6,311 a year, or $25,244 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Liberty University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn more?

Liberty University graduates report a median $44,813 ten years after entry, $640 more than the $44,173 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Liberty University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?

Liberty University: its completers carry a median $24,500 in federal loans versus $29,375 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk, a difference of $4,875. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk, against 65% at Liberty University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Liberty University vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: frequently asked questions

Is Liberty University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Liberty University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk: $23,046/yr net price after aid versus $29,357/yr at Liberty University — a difference of $6,311 a year, or about $25,244 over four years.
Do Liberty University or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates earn more?
Liberty University graduates earn a median $44,813 ten years after entry, versus $44,173 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk — a $640 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.