Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver vs Aveda Institute-Denver: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Denver CO · vs · Private for-profit, Denver CO

Option A Denver, CO

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver

Net price / year
$32,423
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback

Option B Denver, CO

Aveda Institute-Denver

Net price / year
$20,167
Earnings, 10 years
$38,020
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln College of Technology-Denver comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $129,692 total, vs $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln College of Technology-DenverAveda Institute-Denver
Net price / yr$32,423$20,167
Total net cost$129,692$80,668
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,396$38,020
Median debt$11,730$9,829
Payback——
20-year net return-$168,972-$287,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver, at $20,167 a year after aid versus $32,423 — a gap of $12,256 a year, or $49,024 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln College of Technology-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $8,376 more than the $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln College of Technology-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver?

Aveda Institute-Denver: its completers carry a median $9,829 in federal loans versus $11,730 at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver, a difference of $1,901. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

84% of students finish at Aveda Institute-Denver, against 71% at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln College of Technology-Denver vs Aveda Institute-Denver: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln College of Technology-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver a better value?
Lincoln College of Technology-Denver comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver?
Aveda Institute-Denver: $20,167/yr net price after aid versus $32,423/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Denver — a difference of $12,256 a year, or about $49,024 over four years.
Do Lincoln College of Technology-Denver or Aveda Institute-Denver graduates earn more?
Lincoln College of Technology-Denver graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $38,020 at Aveda Institute-Denver — a $8,376 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.