Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie vs Arlington Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Grand Prairie TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Arlington TX

Option A Grand Prairie, TX

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie

Net price / year
$33,250
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $133,000 total, vs $44,644 at Arlington Baptist University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln College of Technology-Grand PrairieArlington Baptist University
Net price / yr$33,250$24,906
Total net cost$133,000$99,624
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,396$44,644
Median debt$11,730$27,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$172,280-$173,944

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Baptist University?

Arlington Baptist University, at $24,906 a year after aid versus $33,250 — a gap of $8,344 a year, or $33,376 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $1,752 more than the $44,644 at Arlington Baptist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Baptist University?

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie: its completers carry a median $11,730 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $15,270. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie vs Arlington Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Baptist University a better value?
Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Baptist University?
Arlington Baptist University: $24,906/yr net price after aid versus $33,250/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie — a difference of $8,344 a year, or about $33,376 over four years.
Do Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Baptist University graduates earn more?
Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $44,644 at Arlington Baptist University — a $1,752 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.