Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie vs Arlington Career Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Grand Prairie TX · vs · Private for-profit, Arlington TX

Option A Grand Prairie, TX

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie

Net price / year
$33,250
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback

Option B Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $133,000 total, vs $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln College of Technology-Grand PrairieArlington Career Institute
Net price / yr$33,250$24,633
Total net cost$133,000$98,532
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,396$36,674
Median debt$11,730$8,347
Payback——
20-year net return-$172,280-$332,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute, at $24,633 a year after aid versus $33,250 — a gap of $8,617 a year, or $34,468 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $9,722 more than the $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Career Institute?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $11,730 at Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie, a difference of $3,383. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie, against 72% at Arlington Career Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie vs Arlington Career Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Career Institute a better value?
Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Career Institute?
Arlington Career Institute: $24,633/yr net price after aid versus $33,250/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie — a difference of $8,617 a year, or about $34,468 over four years.
Do Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie or Arlington Career Institute graduates earn more?
Lincoln College of Technology-Grand Prairie graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $36,674 at Arlington Career Institute — a $9,722 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.