Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private for-profit, Carmel IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$28,371
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback

Option B Carmel, IN

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$24,096
Earnings, 10 years
$31,963
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $113,484 total, vs $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln College of Technology-IndianapolisAveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$28,371$24,096
Total net cost$113,484$96,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,396$31,963
Median debt$11,730$7,389
Payback——
20-year net return-$152,764-$424,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis, at $24,096 a year after aid versus $28,371 — a gap of $4,275 a year, or $17,100 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $14,433 more than the $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?

Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $7,389 in federal loans versus $11,730 at Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis, a difference of $4,341. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis, against 57% at Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis vs Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis a better value?
Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis?
Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis: $24,096/yr net price after aid versus $28,371/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis — a difference of $4,275 a year, or about $17,100 over four years.
Do Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $31,963 at Aveda Fredric's Institute-Indianapolis — a $14,433 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.