Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN · vs · Private for-profit, Indianapolis IN

Option A Indianapolis, IN

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$28,371
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback

Option B Indianapolis, IN

Fortis College-Indianapolis

Net price / year
$27,706
Earnings, 10 years
$34,726
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $113,484 total, vs $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln College of Technology-IndianapolisFortis College-Indianapolis
Net price / yr$28,371$27,706
Total net cost$113,484$110,824
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,396$34,726
Median debt$11,730$13,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$152,764-$383,504

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

Fortis College-Indianapolis, at $27,706 a year after aid versus $28,371 — a gap of $665 a year, or $2,660 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $11,670 more than the $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis?

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis: its completers carry a median $11,730 in federal loans versus $13,000 at Fortis College-Indianapolis, a difference of $1,270. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis, against 44% at Fortis College-Indianapolis. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis vs Fortis College-Indianapolis: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis a better value?
Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis?
Fortis College-Indianapolis: $27,706/yr net price after aid versus $28,371/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis — a difference of $665 a year, or about $2,660 over four years.
Do Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis or Fortis College-Indianapolis graduates earn more?
Lincoln College of Technology-Indianapolis graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $34,726 at Fortis College-Indianapolis — a $11,670 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.