Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park vs Blackburn College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Melrose Park IL · vs · Private nonprofit, Carlinville IL

Option A Melrose Park, IL

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park

Net price / year
$25,598
Earnings, 10 years
$38,683
Payback
No payback

Option B Carlinville, IL

Blackburn College

Net price / year
$18,460
Earnings, 10 years
$46,802
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Blackburn College comes closer — median earnings $46,802 against a $73,840 total, vs $38,683 at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln College of Technology-Melrose ParkBlackburn College
Net price / yr$25,598$18,460
Total net cost$102,392$73,840
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,683$46,802
Median debt$11,250$24,242
Payback——
20-year net return-$295,932-$105,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park or Blackburn College?

Blackburn College, at $18,460 a year after aid versus $25,598 — a gap of $7,138 a year, or $28,552 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park or Blackburn College graduates earn more?

Blackburn College graduates report a median $46,802 ten years after entry, $8,119 more than the $38,683 at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park or Blackburn College?

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park: its completers carry a median $11,250 in federal loans versus $24,242 at Blackburn College, a difference of $12,992. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park, against 57% at Blackburn College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park vs Blackburn College: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park or Blackburn College a better value?
Blackburn College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park or Blackburn College?
Blackburn College: $18,460/yr net price after aid versus $25,598/yr at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park — a difference of $7,138 a year, or about $28,552 over four years.
Do Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park or Blackburn College graduates earn more?
Blackburn College graduates earn a median $46,802 ten years after entry, versus $38,683 at Lincoln College of Technology-Melrose Park — a $8,119 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.