Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln Land Community College vs Black Hawk College: which has better ROI?

Public, Springfield IL · vs · Public, Moline IL

Option A Springfield, IL

Lincoln Land Community College

Net price / year
$4,299
Earnings, 10 years
$38,479
Payback
No payback

Option B Moline, IL

Black Hawk College

Net price / year
$6,944
Earnings, 10 years
$37,253
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln Land Community College comes closer — median earnings $38,479 against a $17,196 total, vs $37,253 at Black Hawk College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln Land Community CollegeBlack Hawk College
Net price / yr$4,299$6,944
Total net cost$17,196$27,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,479$37,253
Median debt$11,011$8,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$214,816-$249,916

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln Land Community College or Black Hawk College?

Lincoln Land Community College, at $4,299 a year after aid versus $6,944 — a gap of $2,645 a year, or $10,580 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln Land Community College or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?

Lincoln Land Community College graduates report a median $38,479 ten years after entry, $1,226 more than the $37,253 at Black Hawk College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln Land Community College or Black Hawk College?

Black Hawk College: its completers carry a median $8,375 in federal loans versus $11,011 at Lincoln Land Community College, a difference of $2,636. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

48% of students finish at Lincoln Land Community College, against 40% at Black Hawk College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln Land Community College vs Black Hawk College: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln Land Community College or Black Hawk College a better value?
Lincoln Land Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln Land Community College or Black Hawk College?
Lincoln Land Community College: $4,299/yr net price after aid versus $6,944/yr at Black Hawk College — a difference of $2,645 a year, or about $10,580 over four years.
Do Lincoln Land Community College or Black Hawk College graduates earn more?
Lincoln Land Community College graduates earn a median $38,479 ten years after entry, versus $37,253 at Black Hawk College — a $1,226 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.