Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Allentown PA · vs · Private for-profit, Philadelphia PA

Option A Allentown, PA

Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown

Net price / year
$36,348
Earnings, 10 years
$38,683
Payback
No payback

Option B Philadelphia, PA

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia

Net price / year
$25,437
Earnings, 10 years
$42,785
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer — median earnings $42,785 against a $101,748 total, vs $38,683 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln Technical Institute-AllentownAviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia
Net price / yr$36,348$25,437
Total net cost$145,392$101,748
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,683$42,785
Median debt$11,250$32,397
Payback——
20-year net return-$338,932-$213,248

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, at $25,437 a year after aid versus $36,348 — a gap of $10,911 a year, or $43,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates report a median $42,785 ten years after entry, $4,102 more than the $38,683 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?

Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown: its completers carry a median $11,250 in federal loans versus $32,397 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, a difference of $21,147. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia, against 61% at Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown vs Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia a better value?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia: $25,437/yr net price after aid versus $36,348/yr at Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown — a difference of $10,911 a year, or about $43,644 over four years.
Do Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn more?
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia graduates earn a median $42,785 ten years after entry, versus $38,683 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Allentown — a $4,102 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.