Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor vs Mitchell College: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, East Windsor CT · vs · Private nonprofit, New London CT

Option A East Windsor, CT

Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor

Net price / year
$27,006
Earnings, 10 years
$38,683
Payback
No payback

Option B New London, CT

Mitchell College

Net price / year
$30,260
Earnings, 10 years
$39,115
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor comes closer — median earnings $38,683 against a $108,024 total, vs $39,115 at Mitchell College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln Technical Institute-East WindsorMitchell College
Net price / yr$27,006$30,260
Total net cost$108,024$121,040
Median earnings, 10 yrs$38,683$39,115
Median debt$11,250$25,150
Payback——
20-year net return-$301,564-$305,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor or Mitchell College?

Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor, at $27,006 a year after aid versus $30,260 — a gap of $3,254 a year, or $13,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor or Mitchell College graduates earn more?

Mitchell College graduates report a median $39,115 ten years after entry, $432 more than the $38,683 at Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor or Mitchell College?

Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor: its completers carry a median $11,250 in federal loans versus $25,150 at Mitchell College, a difference of $13,900. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor, against 42% at Mitchell College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor vs Mitchell College: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor or Mitchell College a better value?
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor or Mitchell College?
Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor: $27,006/yr net price after aid versus $30,260/yr at Mitchell College — a difference of $3,254 a year, or about $13,016 over four years.
Do Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor or Mitchell College graduates earn more?
Mitchell College graduates earn a median $39,115 ten years after entry, versus $38,683 at Lincoln Technical Institute-East Windsor — a $432 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.