Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown vs American Institute-Toms River: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Moorestown NJ · vs · Private for-profit, Toms River NJ

Option A Moorestown, NJ

Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown

Net price / year
$39,141
Earnings, 10 years
$31,914
Payback
No payback

Option B Toms River, NJ

American Institute-Toms River

Net price / year
$19,781
Earnings, 10 years
$28,710
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but American Institute-Toms River comes closer — median earnings $28,710 against a $79,124 total, vs $31,914 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln Technical Institute-MoorestownAmerican Institute-Toms River
Net price / yr$39,141$19,781
Total net cost$156,564$79,124
Median earnings, 10 yrs$31,914$28,710
Median debt$10,521$11,979
Payback——
20-year net return-$485,484-$472,124

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown or American Institute-Toms River?

American Institute-Toms River, at $19,781 a year after aid versus $39,141 — a gap of $19,360 a year, or $77,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown or American Institute-Toms River graduates earn more?

Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown graduates report a median $31,914 ten years after entry, $3,204 more than the $28,710 at American Institute-Toms River. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown or American Institute-Toms River?

Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown: its completers carry a median $10,521 in federal loans versus $11,979 at American Institute-Toms River, a difference of $1,458. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at American Institute-Toms River, against 54% at Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown vs American Institute-Toms River: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown or American Institute-Toms River a better value?
American Institute-Toms River comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown or American Institute-Toms River?
American Institute-Toms River: $19,781/yr net price after aid versus $39,141/yr at Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown — a difference of $19,360 a year, or about $77,440 over four years.
Do Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown or American Institute-Toms River graduates earn more?
Lincoln Technical Institute-Moorestown graduates earn a median $31,914 ten years after entry, versus $28,710 at American Institute-Toms River — a $3,204 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.