Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Whitestone NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A Whitestone, NY

Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone

Net price / year
$34,128
Earnings, 10 years
$46,396
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone comes closer — median earnings $46,396 against a $136,512 total, vs $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLincoln Technical Institute-WhitestoneAtelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics
Net price / yr$34,128$16,070
Total net cost$136,512$64,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,396$40,826
Median debt$11,730$5,846
Payback——
20-year net return-$175,792-$214,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $34,128 — a gap of $18,058 a year, or $72,232 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?

Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone graduates report a median $46,396 ten years after entry, $5,570 more than the $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $11,730 at Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone, a difference of $5,884. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone vs Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: frequently asked questions

Is Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics a better value?
Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $34,128/yr at Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone — a difference of $18,058 a year, or about $72,232 over four years.
Do Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone or Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn more?
Lincoln Technical Institute-Whitestone graduates earn a median $46,396 ten years after entry, versus $40,826 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics — a $5,570 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.