Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lindenwood University vs Logan University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Saint Charles MO · vs · Private nonprofit, Chesterfield MO

Option A Saint Charles, MO

Lindenwood University

Net price / year
$19,638
Earnings, 10 years
$53,278
Payback
16 yrs

Option B Chesterfield, MO

Logan University

Net price / year
$20,218
Earnings, 10 years
$55,838
Payback
10.8 yrs
The verdict

Logan University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,872 in 10.8 years versus 16 years at Lindenwood University, on median earnings of $55,838 vs $53,278 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLindenwood UniversityLogan University
Net price / yr$19,638$20,218
Total net cost$78,552$80,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,278$55,838
Median debt$26,000$10,250
Payback16 yrs10.8 yrs
20-year net return$19,808$68,688

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lindenwood University or Logan University?

Lindenwood University, at $19,638 a year after aid versus $20,218 — a gap of $580 a year, or $2,320 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lindenwood University or Logan University graduates earn more?

Logan University graduates report a median $55,838 ten years after entry, $2,560 more than the $53,278 at Lindenwood University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lindenwood University or Logan University?

Logan University: its completers carry a median $10,250 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Lindenwood University, a difference of $15,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Lindenwood University, against 22% at Logan University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lindenwood University vs Logan University: frequently asked questions

Is Lindenwood University or Logan University a better value?
Logan University. It clears its $80,872 net cost in about 10.8 years versus 16 years at Lindenwood University, on median earnings of $55,838 vs $53,278 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lindenwood University or Logan University?
Lindenwood University: $19,638/yr net price after aid versus $20,218/yr at Logan University — a difference of $580 a year, or about $2,320 over four years.
Do Lindenwood University or Logan University graduates earn more?
Logan University graduates earn a median $55,838 ten years after entry, versus $53,278 at Lindenwood University — a $2,560 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.