Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Long Island University vs Rockland Community College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Brookville NY · vs · Public, Suffern NY

Option A Brookville, NY

Long Island University

Net price / year
$33,062
Earnings, 10 years
$59,950
Payback
11.4 yrs

Option B Suffern, NY

Rockland Community College

Net price / year
$11,282
Earnings, 10 years
$50,243
Payback
12 yrs
The verdict

Long Island University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,248 in 11.4 years versus 12 years at Rockland Community College, on median earnings of $59,950 vs $50,243 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLong Island UniversityRockland Community College
Net price / yr$33,062$11,282
Total net cost$132,248$22,564
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,950$50,243
Median debt$23,577$8,497
Payback11.4 yrs12 yrs
20-year net return$99,552$15,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Long Island University or Rockland Community College?

Rockland Community College, at $11,282 a year after aid versus $33,062 — a gap of $21,780 a year, or $109,684 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Long Island University or Rockland Community College graduates earn more?

Long Island University graduates report a median $59,950 ten years after entry, $9,707 more than the $50,243 at Rockland Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Long Island University or Rockland Community College?

Rockland Community College: its completers carry a median $8,497 in federal loans versus $23,577 at Long Island University, a difference of $15,080. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Long Island University, against 29% at Rockland Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Long Island University vs Rockland Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Long Island University or Rockland Community College a better value?
Long Island University. It clears its $132,248 net cost in about 11.4 years versus 12 years at Rockland Community College, on median earnings of $59,950 vs $50,243 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Long Island University or Rockland Community College?
Rockland Community College: $11,282/yr net price after aid versus $33,062/yr at Long Island University — a difference of $21,780 a year, or about $109,684 over four years.
Do Long Island University or Rockland Community College graduates earn more?
Long Island University graduates earn a median $59,950 ten years after entry, versus $50,243 at Rockland Community College — a $9,707 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.