Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Long Island University vs SUNY Buffalo State University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Brookville NY · vs · Public, Buffalo NY

Option A Brookville, NY

Long Island University

Net price / year
$33,062
Earnings, 10 years
$59,950
Payback
11.4 yrs

Option B Buffalo, NY

SUNY Buffalo State University

Net price / year
$11,346
Earnings, 10 years
$52,334
Payback
11.4 yrs
The verdict

Long Island University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $132,248 in 11.4 years versus 11.4 years at SUNY Buffalo State University, on median earnings of $59,950 vs $52,334 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLong Island UniversitySUNY Buffalo State University
Net price / yr$33,062$11,346
Total net cost$132,248$45,384
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,950$52,334
Median debt$23,577$21,028
Payback11.4 yrs11.4 yrs
20-year net return$99,552$34,096

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Long Island University or SUNY Buffalo State University?

SUNY Buffalo State University, at $11,346 a year after aid versus $33,062 — a gap of $21,716 a year, or $86,864 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Long Island University or SUNY Buffalo State University graduates earn more?

Long Island University graduates report a median $59,950 ten years after entry, $7,616 more than the $52,334 at SUNY Buffalo State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Long Island University or SUNY Buffalo State University?

SUNY Buffalo State University: its completers carry a median $21,028 in federal loans versus $23,577 at Long Island University, a difference of $2,549. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at Long Island University, against 33% at SUNY Buffalo State University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Long Island University vs SUNY Buffalo State University: frequently asked questions

Is Long Island University or SUNY Buffalo State University a better value?
Long Island University. It clears its $132,248 net cost in about 11.4 years versus 11.4 years at SUNY Buffalo State University, on median earnings of $59,950 vs $52,334 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Long Island University or SUNY Buffalo State University?
SUNY Buffalo State University: $11,346/yr net price after aid versus $33,062/yr at Long Island University — a difference of $21,716 a year, or about $86,864 over four years.
Do Long Island University or SUNY Buffalo State University graduates earn more?
Long Island University graduates earn a median $59,950 ten years after entry, versus $52,334 at SUNY Buffalo State University — a $7,616 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.