Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Longwood University vs Randolph College: which has better ROI?

Public, Farmville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Lynchburg VA

Option A Farmville, VA

Longwood University

Net price / year
$19,066
Earnings, 10 years
$52,347
Payback
19.1 yrs

Option B Lynchburg, VA

Randolph College

Net price / year
$15,921
Earnings, 10 years
$53,409
Payback
12.6 yrs
The verdict

Randolph College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $63,684 in 12.6 years versus 19.1 years at Longwood University, on median earnings of $53,409 vs $52,347 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLongwood UniversityRandolph College
Net price / yr$19,066$15,921
Total net cost$76,264$63,684
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,347$53,409
Median debt$25,000$26,950
Payback19.1 yrs12.6 yrs
20-year net return$3,476$37,296

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Longwood University or Randolph College?

Randolph College, at $15,921 a year after aid versus $19,066 — a gap of $3,145 a year, or $12,580 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Longwood University or Randolph College graduates earn more?

Randolph College graduates report a median $53,409 ten years after entry, $1,062 more than the $52,347 at Longwood University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Longwood University or Randolph College?

Longwood University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,950 at Randolph College, a difference of $1,950. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Longwood University, against 46% at Randolph College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Longwood University vs Randolph College: frequently asked questions

Is Longwood University or Randolph College a better value?
Randolph College. It clears its $63,684 net cost in about 12.6 years versus 19.1 years at Longwood University, on median earnings of $53,409 vs $52,347 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Longwood University or Randolph College?
Randolph College: $15,921/yr net price after aid versus $19,066/yr at Longwood University — a difference of $3,145 a year, or about $12,580 over four years.
Do Longwood University or Randolph College graduates earn more?
Randolph College graduates earn a median $53,409 ten years after entry, versus $52,347 at Longwood University — a $1,062 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.