Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Longwood University vs Shenandoah University: which has better ROI?

Public, Farmville VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Winchester VA

Option A Farmville, VA

Longwood University

Net price / year
$19,066
Earnings, 10 years
$52,347
Payback
19.1 yrs

Option B Winchester, VA

Shenandoah University

Net price / year
$30,298
Earnings, 10 years
$58,433
Payback
12 yrs
The verdict

Shenandoah University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $121,192 in 12 years versus 19.1 years at Longwood University, on median earnings of $58,433 vs $52,347 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLongwood UniversityShenandoah University
Net price / yr$19,066$30,298
Total net cost$76,264$121,192
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,347$58,433
Median debt$25,000$25,000
Payback19.1 yrs12 yrs
20-year net return$3,476$80,268

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Longwood University or Shenandoah University?

Longwood University, at $19,066 a year after aid versus $30,298 — a gap of $11,232 a year, or $44,928 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Longwood University or Shenandoah University graduates earn more?

Shenandoah University graduates report a median $58,433 ten years after entry, $6,086 more than the $52,347 at Longwood University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Longwood University or Shenandoah University?

Completers at both borrow a median $25,000, so neither school has the debt advantage. That figure covers federal loans of students who finished — borrowers who leave early are not counted, and private loans sit outside it.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

67% of students finish at Shenandoah University, against 61% at Longwood University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Longwood University vs Shenandoah University: frequently asked questions

Is Longwood University or Shenandoah University a better value?
Shenandoah University. It clears its $121,192 net cost in about 12 years versus 19.1 years at Longwood University, on median earnings of $58,433 vs $52,347 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Longwood University or Shenandoah University?
Longwood University: $19,066/yr net price after aid versus $30,298/yr at Shenandoah University — a difference of $11,232 a year, or about $44,928 over four years.
Do Longwood University or Shenandoah University graduates earn more?
Shenandoah University graduates earn a median $58,433 ten years after entry, versus $52,347 at Longwood University — a $6,086 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.