Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Los Angeles Mission College vs Academy of Art University: which has better ROI?

Public, Sylmar CA · vs · Private for-profit, San Francisco CA

Option A Sylmar, CA

Los Angeles Mission College

Net price / year
$13,380
Earnings, 10 years
$39,834
Payback
No payback

Option B San Francisco, CA

Academy of Art University

Net price / year
$40,613
Earnings, 10 years
$39,008
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Los Angeles Mission College comes closer — median earnings $39,834 against a $26,760 total, vs $39,008 at Academy of Art University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLos Angeles Mission CollegeAcademy of Art University
Net price / yr$13,380$40,613
Total net cost$26,760$162,452
Median earnings, 10 yrs$39,834$39,008
Median debt$12,678$31,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$197,280-$349,492

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Los Angeles Mission College or Academy of Art University?

Los Angeles Mission College, at $13,380 a year after aid versus $40,613 — a gap of $27,233 a year, or $135,692 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Los Angeles Mission College or Academy of Art University graduates earn more?

Los Angeles Mission College graduates report a median $39,834 ten years after entry, $826 more than the $39,008 at Academy of Art University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Los Angeles Mission College or Academy of Art University?

Los Angeles Mission College: its completers carry a median $12,678 in federal loans versus $31,000 at Academy of Art University, a difference of $18,322. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

34% of students finish at Academy of Art University, against 20% at Los Angeles Mission College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Los Angeles Mission College vs Academy of Art University: frequently asked questions

Is Los Angeles Mission College or Academy of Art University a better value?
Los Angeles Mission College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Los Angeles Mission College or Academy of Art University?
Los Angeles Mission College: $13,380/yr net price after aid versus $40,613/yr at Academy of Art University — a difference of $27,233 a year, or about $135,692 over four years.
Do Los Angeles Mission College or Academy of Art University graduates earn more?
Los Angeles Mission College graduates earn a median $39,834 ten years after entry, versus $39,008 at Academy of Art University — a $826 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.