Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Los Angeles Valley College vs American Career College-Anaheim: which has better ROI?

Public, Valley Glen CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Valley Glen, CA

Los Angeles Valley College

Net price / year
$12,152
Earnings, 10 years
$42,678
Payback
No payback

Option B Anaheim, CA

American Career College-Anaheim

Net price / year
$31,218
Earnings, 10 years
$38,430
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Los Angeles Valley College comes closer — median earnings $42,678 against a $48,608 total, vs $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLos Angeles Valley CollegeAmerican Career College-Anaheim
Net price / yr$12,152$31,218
Total net cost$48,608$124,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,678$38,430
Median debt$10,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$162,248-$323,472

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Los Angeles Valley College or American Career College-Anaheim?

Los Angeles Valley College, at $12,152 a year after aid versus $31,218 — a gap of $19,066 a year, or $76,264 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Los Angeles Valley College or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?

Los Angeles Valley College graduates report a median $42,678 ten years after entry, $4,248 more than the $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Los Angeles Valley College or American Career College-Anaheim?

American Career College-Anaheim: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Los Angeles Valley College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

70% of students finish at American Career College-Anaheim, against 32% at Los Angeles Valley College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Los Angeles Valley College vs American Career College-Anaheim: frequently asked questions

Is Los Angeles Valley College or American Career College-Anaheim a better value?
Los Angeles Valley College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Los Angeles Valley College or American Career College-Anaheim?
Los Angeles Valley College: $12,152/yr net price after aid versus $31,218/yr at American Career College-Anaheim — a difference of $19,066 a year, or about $76,264 over four years.
Do Los Angeles Valley College or American Career College-Anaheim graduates earn more?
Los Angeles Valley College graduates earn a median $42,678 ten years after entry, versus $38,430 at American Career College-Anaheim — a $4,248 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.