Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Louisiana Christian University vs ITI Technical College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Pineville LA · vs · Private for-profit, Baton Rouge LA

Option A Pineville, LA

Louisiana Christian University

Net price / year
$13,113
Earnings, 10 years
$51,700
Payback
15.7 yrs

Option B Baton Rouge, LA

ITI Technical College

Net price / year
$20,850
Earnings, 10 years
$68,342
Payback
2.1 yrs
The verdict

ITI Technical College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $41,700 in 2.1 years versus 15.7 years at Louisiana Christian University, on median earnings of $68,342 vs $51,700 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLouisiana Christian UniversityITI Technical College
Net price / yr$13,113$20,850
Total net cost$52,452$41,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$51,700$68,342
Median debt$21,875$15,006
Payback15.7 yrs2.1 yrs
20-year net return$14,348$357,940

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Louisiana Christian University or ITI Technical College?

Louisiana Christian University, at $13,113 a year after aid versus $20,850 — a gap of $7,737 a year, or $10,752 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Louisiana Christian University or ITI Technical College graduates earn more?

ITI Technical College graduates report a median $68,342 ten years after entry, $16,642 more than the $51,700 at Louisiana Christian University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Louisiana Christian University or ITI Technical College?

ITI Technical College: its completers carry a median $15,006 in federal loans versus $21,875 at Louisiana Christian University, a difference of $6,869. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at ITI Technical College, against 44% at Louisiana Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Louisiana Christian University vs ITI Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Louisiana Christian University or ITI Technical College a better value?
ITI Technical College. It clears its $41,700 net cost in about 2.1 years versus 15.7 years at Louisiana Christian University, on median earnings of $68,342 vs $51,700 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Louisiana Christian University or ITI Technical College?
Louisiana Christian University: $13,113/yr net price after aid versus $20,850/yr at ITI Technical College — a difference of $7,737 a year, or about $10,752 over four years.
Do Louisiana Christian University or ITI Technical College graduates earn more?
ITI Technical College graduates earn a median $68,342 ten years after entry, versus $51,700 at Louisiana Christian University — a $16,642 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.