Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs Delgado Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, New Orleans LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

Net price / year
$19,151
Earnings, 10 years
$61,251
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B New Orleans, LA

Delgado Community College

Net price / year
$9,747
Earnings, 10 years
$33,305
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,604 in 5.9 years versus not at all at Delgado Community College, on median earnings of $61,251 vs $33,305 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLouisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeDelgado Community College
Net price / yr$19,151$9,747
Total net cost$76,604$38,988
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,251$33,305
Median debt$20,500$20,198
Payback5.9 yrs—
20-year net return$181,216-$340,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Delgado Community College?

Delgado Community College, at $9,747 a year after aid versus $19,151 — a gap of $9,404 a year, or $37,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Delgado Community College graduates earn more?

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College graduates report a median $61,251 ten years after entry, $27,946 more than the $33,305 at Delgado Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Delgado Community College?

Delgado Community College: its completers carry a median $20,198 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, a difference of $302. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, against 24% at Delgado Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs Delgado Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Delgado Community College a better value?
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College. It clears its $76,604 net cost in about 5.9 years versus no clear payback at Delgado Community College, on median earnings of $61,251 vs $33,305 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Delgado Community College?
Delgado Community College: $9,747/yr net price after aid versus $19,151/yr at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College — a difference of $9,404 a year, or about $37,616 over four years.
Do Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Delgado Community College graduates earn more?
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College graduates earn a median $61,251 ten years after entry, versus $33,305 at Delgado Community College — a $27,946 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.