Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs Louisiana Tech University: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, Ruston LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

Net price / year
$19,151
Earnings, 10 years
$61,251
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B Ruston, LA

Louisiana Tech University

Net price / year
$11,864
Earnings, 10 years
$52,279
Payback
12.1 yrs
The verdict

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,604 in 5.9 years versus 12.1 years at Louisiana Tech University, on median earnings of $61,251 vs $52,279 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLouisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeLouisiana Tech University
Net price / yr$19,151$11,864
Total net cost$76,604$47,456
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,251$52,279
Median debt$20,500$22,135
Payback5.9 yrs12.1 yrs
20-year net return$181,216$30,924

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Louisiana Tech University?

Louisiana Tech University, at $11,864 a year after aid versus $19,151 — a gap of $7,287 a year, or $29,148 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Louisiana Tech University graduates earn more?

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College graduates report a median $61,251 ten years after entry, $8,972 more than the $52,279 at Louisiana Tech University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Louisiana Tech University?

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,135 at Louisiana Tech University, a difference of $1,635. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, against 64% at Louisiana Tech University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs Louisiana Tech University: frequently asked questions

Is Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Louisiana Tech University a better value?
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College. It clears its $76,604 net cost in about 5.9 years versus 12.1 years at Louisiana Tech University, on median earnings of $61,251 vs $52,279 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Louisiana Tech University?
Louisiana Tech University: $11,864/yr net price after aid versus $19,151/yr at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College — a difference of $7,287 a year, or about $29,148 over four years.
Do Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or Louisiana Tech University graduates earn more?
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College graduates earn a median $61,251 ten years after entry, versus $52,279 at Louisiana Tech University — a $8,972 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.