Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs University of Louisiana at Lafayette: which has better ROI?

Public, Baton Rouge LA · vs · Public, Lafayette LA

Option A Baton Rouge, LA

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College

Net price / year
$19,151
Earnings, 10 years
$61,251
Payback
5.9 yrs

Option B Lafayette, LA

University of Louisiana at Lafayette

Net price / year
$13,530
Earnings, 10 years
$47,089
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $76,604 in 5.9 years versus not at all at University of Louisiana at Lafayette, on median earnings of $61,251 vs $47,089 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLouisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical CollegeUniversity of Louisiana at Lafayette
Net price / yr$19,151$13,530
Total net cost$76,604$54,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$61,251$47,089
Median debt$20,500$22,902
Payback5.9 yrs—
20-year net return$181,216-$79,540

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or University of Louisiana at Lafayette?

University of Louisiana at Lafayette, at $13,530 a year after aid versus $19,151 — a gap of $5,621 a year, or $22,484 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or University of Louisiana at Lafayette graduates earn more?

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College graduates report a median $61,251 ten years after entry, $14,162 more than the $47,089 at University of Louisiana at Lafayette. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or University of Louisiana at Lafayette?

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,902 at University of Louisiana at Lafayette, a difference of $2,402. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College, against 53% at University of Louisiana at Lafayette. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College vs University of Louisiana at Lafayette: frequently asked questions

Is Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or University of Louisiana at Lafayette a better value?
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College. It clears its $76,604 net cost in about 5.9 years versus no clear payback at University of Louisiana at Lafayette, on median earnings of $61,251 vs $47,089 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or University of Louisiana at Lafayette?
University of Louisiana at Lafayette: $13,530/yr net price after aid versus $19,151/yr at Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College — a difference of $5,621 a year, or about $22,484 over four years.
Do Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College or University of Louisiana at Lafayette graduates earn more?
Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College graduates earn a median $61,251 ten years after entry, versus $47,089 at University of Louisiana at Lafayette — a $14,162 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.