Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Louisiana Tech University vs Chamberlain University-Louisiana: which has better ROI?

Public, Ruston LA · vs · Private for-profit, Jefferson LA

Option A Ruston, LA

Louisiana Tech University

Net price / year
$11,864
Earnings, 10 years
$52,279
Payback
12.1 yrs

Option B Jefferson, LA

Chamberlain University-Louisiana

Net price / year
$30,791
Earnings, 10 years
$92,405
Payback
2.8 yrs
The verdict

Chamberlain University-Louisiana has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $123,164 in 2.8 years versus 12.1 years at Louisiana Tech University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $52,279 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLouisiana Tech UniversityChamberlain University-Louisiana
Net price / yr$11,864$30,791
Total net cost$47,456$123,164
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,279$92,405
Median debt$22,135$20,919
Payback12.1 yrs2.8 yrs
20-year net return$30,924$757,736

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Louisiana Tech University or Chamberlain University-Louisiana?

Louisiana Tech University, at $11,864 a year after aid versus $30,791 — a gap of $18,927 a year, or $75,708 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Louisiana Tech University or Chamberlain University-Louisiana graduates earn more?

Chamberlain University-Louisiana graduates report a median $92,405 ten years after entry, $40,126 more than the $52,279 at Louisiana Tech University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Louisiana Tech University or Chamberlain University-Louisiana?

Chamberlain University-Louisiana: its completers carry a median $20,919 in federal loans versus $22,135 at Louisiana Tech University, a difference of $1,216. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Louisiana Tech University vs Chamberlain University-Louisiana: frequently asked questions

Is Louisiana Tech University or Chamberlain University-Louisiana a better value?
Chamberlain University-Louisiana. It clears its $123,164 net cost in about 2.8 years versus 12.1 years at Louisiana Tech University, on median earnings of $92,405 vs $52,279 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Louisiana Tech University or Chamberlain University-Louisiana?
Louisiana Tech University: $11,864/yr net price after aid versus $30,791/yr at Chamberlain University-Louisiana — a difference of $18,927 a year, or about $75,708 over four years.
Do Louisiana Tech University or Chamberlain University-Louisiana graduates earn more?
Chamberlain University-Louisiana graduates earn a median $92,405 ten years after entry, versus $52,279 at Louisiana Tech University — a $40,126 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.