Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Louisiana Tech University vs Tulane University of Louisiana: which has better ROI?

Public, Ruston LA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA

Option A Ruston, LA

Louisiana Tech University

Net price / year
$11,864
Earnings, 10 years
$52,279
Payback
12.1 yrs

Option B New Orleans, LA

Tulane University of Louisiana

Net price / year
$39,949
Earnings, 10 years
$63,268
Payback
10.7 yrs
The verdict

Tulane University of Louisiana has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $159,796 in 10.7 years versus 12.1 years at Louisiana Tech University, on median earnings of $63,268 vs $52,279 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLouisiana Tech UniversityTulane University of Louisiana
Net price / yr$11,864$39,949
Total net cost$47,456$159,796
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,279$63,268
Median debt$22,135$20,500
Payback12.1 yrs10.7 yrs
20-year net return$30,924$138,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Louisiana Tech University or Tulane University of Louisiana?

Louisiana Tech University, at $11,864 a year after aid versus $39,949 — a gap of $28,085 a year, or $112,340 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Louisiana Tech University or Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn more?

Tulane University of Louisiana graduates report a median $63,268 ten years after entry, $10,989 more than the $52,279 at Louisiana Tech University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Louisiana Tech University or Tulane University of Louisiana?

Tulane University of Louisiana: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $22,135 at Louisiana Tech University, a difference of $1,635. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

86% of students finish at Tulane University of Louisiana, against 64% at Louisiana Tech University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Louisiana Tech University vs Tulane University of Louisiana: frequently asked questions

Is Louisiana Tech University or Tulane University of Louisiana a better value?
Tulane University of Louisiana. It clears its $159,796 net cost in about 10.7 years versus 12.1 years at Louisiana Tech University, on median earnings of $63,268 vs $52,279 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Louisiana Tech University or Tulane University of Louisiana?
Louisiana Tech University: $11,864/yr net price after aid versus $39,949/yr at Tulane University of Louisiana — a difference of $28,085 a year, or about $112,340 over four years.
Do Louisiana Tech University or Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn more?
Tulane University of Louisiana graduates earn a median $63,268 ten years after entry, versus $52,279 at Louisiana Tech University — a $10,989 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.