Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Loyola Marymount University vs Brownson Technical School: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Los Angeles CA · vs · Private for-profit, Anaheim CA

Option A Los Angeles, CA

Loyola Marymount University

Net price / year
$48,381
Earnings, 10 years
$78,349
Payback
6.5 yrs

Option B Anaheim, CA

Brownson Technical School

Net price / year
$30,513
Earnings, 10 years
$68,767
Payback
6 yrs
The verdict

Brownson Technical School has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $122,052 in 6 years versus 6.5 years at Loyola Marymount University, on median earnings of $68,767 vs $78,349 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLoyola Marymount UniversityBrownson Technical School
Net price / yr$48,381$30,513
Total net cost$193,524$122,052
Median earnings, 10 yrs$78,349$68,767
Median debt$19,500$9,500
Payback6.5 yrs6 yrs
20-year net return$406,256$286,088

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Loyola Marymount University or Brownson Technical School?

Brownson Technical School, at $30,513 a year after aid versus $48,381 — a gap of $17,868 a year, or $71,472 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Loyola Marymount University or Brownson Technical School graduates earn more?

Loyola Marymount University graduates report a median $78,349 ten years after entry, $9,582 more than the $68,767 at Brownson Technical School. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Loyola Marymount University or Brownson Technical School?

Brownson Technical School: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $19,500 at Loyola Marymount University, a difference of $10,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Brownson Technical School, against 79% at Loyola Marymount University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Loyola Marymount University vs Brownson Technical School: frequently asked questions

Is Loyola Marymount University or Brownson Technical School a better value?
Brownson Technical School. It clears its $122,052 net cost in about 6 years versus 6.5 years at Loyola Marymount University, on median earnings of $68,767 vs $78,349 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Loyola Marymount University or Brownson Technical School?
Brownson Technical School: $30,513/yr net price after aid versus $48,381/yr at Loyola Marymount University — a difference of $17,868 a year, or about $71,472 over four years.
Do Loyola Marymount University or Brownson Technical School graduates earn more?
Loyola Marymount University graduates earn a median $78,349 ten years after entry, versus $68,767 at Brownson Technical School — a $9,582 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.