Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Notre Dame of Maryland University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Baltimore MD · vs · Private nonprofit, Baltimore MD

Option A Baltimore, MD

Loyola University Maryland

Net price / year
$30,574
Earnings, 10 years
$82,652
Payback
3.6 yrs

Option B Baltimore, MD

Notre Dame of Maryland University

Net price / year
$19,169
Earnings, 10 years
$65,344
Payback
4.5 yrs
The verdict

Loyola University Maryland has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $122,296 in 3.6 years versus 4.5 years at Notre Dame of Maryland University, on median earnings of $82,652 vs $65,344 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLoyola University MarylandNotre Dame of Maryland University
Net price / yr$30,574$19,169
Total net cost$122,296$76,676
Median earnings, 10 yrs$82,652$65,344
Median debt$27,000$22,666
Payback3.6 yrs4.5 yrs
20-year net return$563,544$263,004

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Loyola University Maryland or Notre Dame of Maryland University?

Notre Dame of Maryland University, at $19,169 a year after aid versus $30,574 — a gap of $11,405 a year, or $45,620 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Loyola University Maryland or Notre Dame of Maryland University graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates report a median $82,652 ten years after entry, $17,308 more than the $65,344 at Notre Dame of Maryland University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Loyola University Maryland or Notre Dame of Maryland University?

Notre Dame of Maryland University: its completers carry a median $22,666 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Loyola University Maryland, a difference of $4,334. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

79% of students finish at Loyola University Maryland, against 50% at Notre Dame of Maryland University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Loyola University Maryland vs Notre Dame of Maryland University: frequently asked questions

Is Loyola University Maryland or Notre Dame of Maryland University a better value?
Loyola University Maryland. It clears its $122,296 net cost in about 3.6 years versus 4.5 years at Notre Dame of Maryland University, on median earnings of $82,652 vs $65,344 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Loyola University Maryland or Notre Dame of Maryland University?
Notre Dame of Maryland University: $19,169/yr net price after aid versus $30,574/yr at Loyola University Maryland — a difference of $11,405 a year, or about $45,620 over four years.
Do Loyola University Maryland or Notre Dame of Maryland University graduates earn more?
Loyola University Maryland graduates earn a median $82,652 ten years after entry, versus $65,344 at Notre Dame of Maryland University — a $17,308 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.