Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Loyola University New Orleans vs University of Holy Cross: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Orleans LA

Option A New Orleans, LA

Loyola University New Orleans

Net price / year
$23,696
Earnings, 10 years
$52,927
Payback
20.8 yrs

Option B New Orleans, LA

University of Holy Cross

Net price / year
$15,635
Earnings, 10 years
$49,316
Payback
65.4 yrs
The verdict

Loyola University New Orleans has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $94,784 in 20.8 years versus 65.4 years at University of Holy Cross, on median earnings of $52,927 vs $49,316 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLoyola University New OrleansUniversity of Holy Cross
Net price / yr$23,696$15,635
Total net cost$94,784$62,540
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,927$49,316
Median debt$26,000$26,995
Payback20.8 yrs65.4 yrs
20-year net return-$3,444-$43,420

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Loyola University New Orleans or University of Holy Cross?

University of Holy Cross, at $15,635 a year after aid versus $23,696 — a gap of $8,061 a year, or $32,244 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Loyola University New Orleans or University of Holy Cross graduates earn more?

Loyola University New Orleans graduates report a median $52,927 ten years after entry, $3,611 more than the $49,316 at University of Holy Cross. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Loyola University New Orleans or University of Holy Cross?

Loyola University New Orleans: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $26,995 at University of Holy Cross, a difference of $995. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

59% of students finish at Loyola University New Orleans, against 49% at University of Holy Cross. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Loyola University New Orleans vs University of Holy Cross: frequently asked questions

Is Loyola University New Orleans or University of Holy Cross a better value?
Loyola University New Orleans. It clears its $94,784 net cost in about 20.8 years versus 65.4 years at University of Holy Cross, on median earnings of $52,927 vs $49,316 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Loyola University New Orleans or University of Holy Cross?
University of Holy Cross: $15,635/yr net price after aid versus $23,696/yr at Loyola University New Orleans — a difference of $8,061 a year, or about $32,244 over four years.
Do Loyola University New Orleans or University of Holy Cross graduates earn more?
Loyola University New Orleans graduates earn a median $52,927 ten years after entry, versus $49,316 at University of Holy Cross — a $3,611 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.