Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lubbock Christian University vs Schreiner University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lubbock TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Kerrville TX

Option A Lubbock, TX

Lubbock Christian University

Net price / year
$24,456
Earnings, 10 years
$53,787
Payback
18 yrs

Option B Kerrville, TX

Schreiner University

Net price / year
$21,507
Earnings, 10 years
$52,228
Payback
22.2 yrs
The verdict

Lubbock Christian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,824 in 18 years versus 22.2 years at Schreiner University, on median earnings of $53,787 vs $52,228 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLubbock Christian UniversitySchreiner University
Net price / yr$24,456$21,507
Total net cost$97,824$86,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,787$52,228
Median debt$20,948$23,250
Payback18 yrs22.2 yrs
20-year net return$10,716-$8,668

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lubbock Christian University or Schreiner University?

Schreiner University, at $21,507 a year after aid versus $24,456 — a gap of $2,949 a year, or $11,796 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lubbock Christian University or Schreiner University graduates earn more?

Lubbock Christian University graduates report a median $53,787 ten years after entry, $1,559 more than the $52,228 at Schreiner University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lubbock Christian University or Schreiner University?

Lubbock Christian University: its completers carry a median $20,948 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Schreiner University, a difference of $2,302. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Lubbock Christian University, against 43% at Schreiner University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lubbock Christian University vs Schreiner University: frequently asked questions

Is Lubbock Christian University or Schreiner University a better value?
Lubbock Christian University. It clears its $97,824 net cost in about 18 years versus 22.2 years at Schreiner University, on median earnings of $53,787 vs $52,228 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lubbock Christian University or Schreiner University?
Schreiner University: $21,507/yr net price after aid versus $24,456/yr at Lubbock Christian University — a difference of $2,949 a year, or about $11,796 over four years.
Do Lubbock Christian University or Schreiner University graduates earn more?
Lubbock Christian University graduates earn a median $53,787 ten years after entry, versus $52,228 at Schreiner University — a $1,559 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.