Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Lubbock Christian University vs Southwestern Adventist University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Lubbock TX · vs · Private nonprofit, Keene TX

Option A Lubbock, TX

Lubbock Christian University

Net price / year
$24,456
Earnings, 10 years
$53,787
Payback
18 yrs

Option B Keene, TX

Southwestern Adventist University

Net price / year
$22,778
Earnings, 10 years
$52,946
Payback
19.9 yrs
The verdict

Lubbock Christian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $97,824 in 18 years versus 19.9 years at Southwestern Adventist University, on median earnings of $53,787 vs $52,946 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLubbock Christian UniversitySouthwestern Adventist University
Net price / yr$24,456$22,778
Total net cost$97,824$91,112
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,787$52,946
Median debt$20,948$26,998
Payback18 yrs19.9 yrs
20-year net return$10,716$608

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Lubbock Christian University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Southwestern Adventist University, at $22,778 a year after aid versus $24,456 — a gap of $1,678 a year, or $6,712 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Lubbock Christian University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?

Lubbock Christian University graduates report a median $53,787 ten years after entry, $841 more than the $52,946 at Southwestern Adventist University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Lubbock Christian University or Southwestern Adventist University?

Lubbock Christian University: its completers carry a median $20,948 in federal loans versus $26,998 at Southwestern Adventist University, a difference of $6,050. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Southwestern Adventist University, against 51% at Lubbock Christian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Lubbock Christian University vs Southwestern Adventist University: frequently asked questions

Is Lubbock Christian University or Southwestern Adventist University a better value?
Lubbock Christian University. It clears its $97,824 net cost in about 18 years versus 19.9 years at Southwestern Adventist University, on median earnings of $53,787 vs $52,946 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Lubbock Christian University or Southwestern Adventist University?
Southwestern Adventist University: $22,778/yr net price after aid versus $24,456/yr at Lubbock Christian University — a difference of $1,678 a year, or about $6,712 over four years.
Do Lubbock Christian University or Southwestern Adventist University graduates earn more?
Lubbock Christian University graduates earn a median $53,787 ten years after entry, versus $52,946 at Southwestern Adventist University — a $841 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.