Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Luther College vs Simpson College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Decorah IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Indianola IA

Option A Decorah, IA

Luther College

Net price / year
$23,097
Earnings, 10 years
$59,850
Payback
8 yrs

Option B Indianola, IA

Simpson College

Net price / year
$21,936
Earnings, 10 years
$59,274
Payback
8 yrs
The verdict

Luther College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $92,388 in 8 years versus 8 years at Simpson College, on median earnings of $59,850 vs $59,274 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLuther CollegeSimpson College
Net price / yr$23,097$21,936
Total net cost$92,388$87,744
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,850$59,274
Median debt$27,000$26,000
Payback8 yrs8 yrs
20-year net return$137,412$130,536

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Luther College or Simpson College?

Simpson College, at $21,936 a year after aid versus $23,097 — a gap of $1,161 a year, or $4,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Luther College or Simpson College graduates earn more?

Luther College graduates report a median $59,850 ten years after entry, $576 more than the $59,274 at Simpson College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Luther College or Simpson College?

Simpson College: its completers carry a median $26,000 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Luther College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Luther College, against 63% at Simpson College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Luther College vs Simpson College: frequently asked questions

Is Luther College or Simpson College a better value?
Luther College. It clears its $92,388 net cost in about 8 years versus 8 years at Simpson College, on median earnings of $59,850 vs $59,274 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Luther College or Simpson College?
Simpson College: $21,936/yr net price after aid versus $23,097/yr at Luther College — a difference of $1,161 a year, or about $4,644 over four years.
Do Luther College or Simpson College graduates earn more?
Luther College graduates earn a median $59,850 ten years after entry, versus $59,274 at Simpson College — a $576 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.