Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Luzerne County Community College vs Bella Capelli Academy: which has better ROI?

Public, Nanticoke PA · vs · Private for-profit, Monroeville PA

Option A Nanticoke, PA

Luzerne County Community College

Net price / year
$9,433
Earnings, 10 years
$40,437
Payback
No payback

Option B Monroeville, PA

Bella Capelli Academy

Net price / year
$20,459
Earnings, 10 years
$25,817
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Luzerne County Community College comes closer — median earnings $40,437 against a $18,866 total, vs $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureLuzerne County Community CollegeBella Capelli Academy
Net price / yr$9,433$20,459
Total net cost$18,866$81,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,437$25,817
Median debt$11,000$8,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$177,326-$532,696

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Luzerne County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy?

Luzerne County Community College, at $9,433 a year after aid versus $20,459 — a gap of $11,026 a year, or $62,970 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Luzerne County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?

Luzerne County Community College graduates report a median $40,437 ten years after entry, $14,620 more than the $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Luzerne County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy?

Bella Capelli Academy: its completers carry a median $8,028 in federal loans versus $11,000 at Luzerne County Community College, a difference of $2,972. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Bella Capelli Academy, against 23% at Luzerne County Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Luzerne County Community College vs Bella Capelli Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Luzerne County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy a better value?
Luzerne County Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Luzerne County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy?
Luzerne County Community College: $9,433/yr net price after aid versus $20,459/yr at Bella Capelli Academy — a difference of $11,026 a year, or about $62,970 over four years.
Do Luzerne County Community College or Bella Capelli Academy graduates earn more?
Luzerne County Community College graduates earn a median $40,437 ten years after entry, versus $25,817 at Bella Capelli Academy — a $14,620 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.