Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Macomb Community College vs Alpena Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Warren MI · vs · Public, Alpena MI

Option A Warren, MI

Macomb Community College

Net price / year
$1,618
Earnings, 10 years
$41,596
Payback
No payback

Option B Alpena, MI

Alpena Community College

Net price / year
$3,320
Earnings, 10 years
$36,442
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Macomb Community College comes closer — median earnings $41,596 against a $3,236 total, vs $36,442 at Alpena Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMacomb Community CollegeAlpena Community College
Net price / yr$1,618$3,320
Total net cost$3,236$6,640
Median earnings, 10 yrs$41,596$36,442
Median debt$6,000$9,024
Payback——
20-year net return-$138,516-$245,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Macomb Community College or Alpena Community College?

Macomb Community College, at $1,618 a year after aid versus $3,320 — a gap of $1,702 a year, or $3,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Macomb Community College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?

Macomb Community College graduates report a median $41,596 ten years after entry, $5,154 more than the $36,442 at Alpena Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Macomb Community College or Alpena Community College?

Macomb Community College: its completers carry a median $6,000 in federal loans versus $9,024 at Alpena Community College, a difference of $3,024. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

52% of students finish at Alpena Community College, against 18% at Macomb Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Macomb Community College vs Alpena Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Macomb Community College or Alpena Community College a better value?
Macomb Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Macomb Community College or Alpena Community College?
Macomb Community College: $1,618/yr net price after aid versus $3,320/yr at Alpena Community College — a difference of $1,702 a year, or about $3,404 over four years.
Do Macomb Community College or Alpena Community College graduates earn more?
Macomb Community College graduates earn a median $41,596 ten years after entry, versus $36,442 at Alpena Community College — a $5,154 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.