Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Madison Area Technical College vs Gateway Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Madison WI · vs · Public, Kenosha WI

Option A Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College

Net price / year
$14,238
Earnings, 10 years
$45,413
Payback
No payback

Option B Kenosha, WI

Gateway Technical College

Net price / year
$12,928
Earnings, 10 years
$40,264
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Madison Area Technical College comes closer — median earnings $45,413 against a $56,952 total, vs $40,264 at Gateway Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMadison Area Technical CollegeGateway Technical College
Net price / yr$14,238$12,928
Total net cost$56,952$51,712
Median earnings, 10 yrs$45,413$40,264
Median debt$14,060$12,165
Payback——
20-year net return-$115,892-$213,632

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Madison Area Technical College or Gateway Technical College?

Gateway Technical College, at $12,928 a year after aid versus $14,238 — a gap of $1,310 a year, or $5,240 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Madison Area Technical College or Gateway Technical College graduates earn more?

Madison Area Technical College graduates report a median $45,413 ten years after entry, $5,149 more than the $40,264 at Gateway Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Madison Area Technical College or Gateway Technical College?

Gateway Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,165 in federal loans versus $14,060 at Madison Area Technical College, a difference of $1,895. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Gateway Technical College, against 29% at Madison Area Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Madison Area Technical College vs Gateway Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Madison Area Technical College or Gateway Technical College a better value?
Madison Area Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Madison Area Technical College or Gateway Technical College?
Gateway Technical College: $12,928/yr net price after aid versus $14,238/yr at Madison Area Technical College — a difference of $1,310 a year, or about $5,240 over four years.
Do Madison Area Technical College or Gateway Technical College graduates earn more?
Madison Area Technical College graduates earn a median $45,413 ten years after entry, versus $40,264 at Gateway Technical College — a $5,149 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.