Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Madisonville Community College vs Alice Lloyd College: which has better ROI?

Public, Madisonville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Pippa Passes KY

Option A Madisonville, KY

Madisonville Community College

Net price / year
$5,406
Earnings, 10 years
$35,733
Payback
No payback

Option B Pippa Passes, KY

Alice Lloyd College

Net price / year
$18,600
Earnings, 10 years
$40,573
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Alice Lloyd College comes closer — median earnings $40,573 against a $74,400 total, vs $35,733 at Madisonville Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMadisonville Community CollegeAlice Lloyd College
Net price / yr$5,406$18,600
Total net cost$21,624$74,400
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,733$40,573
Median debt$8,450$19,599
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,164-$230,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or Alice Lloyd College?

Madisonville Community College, at $5,406 a year after aid versus $18,600 — a gap of $13,194 a year, or $52,776 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Madisonville Community College or Alice Lloyd College graduates earn more?

Alice Lloyd College graduates report a median $40,573 ten years after entry, $4,840 more than the $35,733 at Madisonville Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Madisonville Community College or Alice Lloyd College?

Madisonville Community College: its completers carry a median $8,450 in federal loans versus $19,599 at Alice Lloyd College, a difference of $11,149. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at Madisonville Community College, against 39% at Alice Lloyd College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Madisonville Community College vs Alice Lloyd College: frequently asked questions

Is Madisonville Community College or Alice Lloyd College a better value?
Alice Lloyd College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or Alice Lloyd College?
Madisonville Community College: $5,406/yr net price after aid versus $18,600/yr at Alice Lloyd College — a difference of $13,194 a year, or about $52,776 over four years.
Do Madisonville Community College or Alice Lloyd College graduates earn more?
Alice Lloyd College graduates earn a median $40,573 ten years after entry, versus $35,733 at Madisonville Community College — a $4,840 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.