Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Madisonville Community College vs American National University-Louisville: which has better ROI?

Public, Madisonville KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Madisonville, KY

Madisonville Community College

Net price / year
$5,406
Earnings, 10 years
$35,733
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

American National University-Louisville

Net price / year
$17,010
Earnings, 10 years
$28,188
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Madisonville Community College comes closer — median earnings $35,733 against a $21,624 total, vs $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMadisonville Community CollegeAmerican National University-Louisville
Net price / yr$5,406$17,010
Total net cost$21,624$34,020
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,733$28,188
Median debt$8,450$23,618
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,164-$437,460

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or American National University-Louisville?

Madisonville Community College, at $5,406 a year after aid versus $17,010 — a gap of $11,604 a year, or $12,396 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Madisonville Community College or American National University-Louisville graduates earn more?

Madisonville Community College graduates report a median $35,733 ten years after entry, $7,545 more than the $28,188 at American National University-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Madisonville Community College or American National University-Louisville?

Madisonville Community College: its completers carry a median $8,450 in federal loans versus $23,618 at American National University-Louisville, a difference of $15,168. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

50% of students finish at American National University-Louisville, against 49% at Madisonville Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Madisonville Community College vs American National University-Louisville: frequently asked questions

Is Madisonville Community College or American National University-Louisville a better value?
Madisonville Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or American National University-Louisville?
Madisonville Community College: $5,406/yr net price after aid versus $17,010/yr at American National University-Louisville — a difference of $11,604 a year, or about $12,396 over four years.
Do Madisonville Community College or American National University-Louisville graduates earn more?
Madisonville Community College graduates earn a median $35,733 ten years after entry, versus $28,188 at American National University-Louisville — a $7,545 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.