Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Madisonville Community College vs Asbury University: which has better ROI?

Public, Madisonville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY

Option A Madisonville, KY

Madisonville Community College

Net price / year
$5,406
Earnings, 10 years
$35,733
Payback
No payback

Option B Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asbury University comes closer — median earnings $42,368 against a $85,604 total, vs $35,733 at Madisonville Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMadisonville Community CollegeAsbury University
Net price / yr$5,406$21,401
Total net cost$21,624$85,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,733$42,368
Median debt$8,450$24,028
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,164-$205,444

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or Asbury University?

Madisonville Community College, at $5,406 a year after aid versus $21,401 — a gap of $15,995 a year, or $63,980 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Madisonville Community College or Asbury University graduates earn more?

Asbury University graduates report a median $42,368 ten years after entry, $6,635 more than the $35,733 at Madisonville Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Madisonville Community College or Asbury University?

Madisonville Community College: its completers carry a median $8,450 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $15,578. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 49% at Madisonville Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Madisonville Community College vs Asbury University: frequently asked questions

Is Madisonville Community College or Asbury University a better value?
Asbury University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or Asbury University?
Madisonville Community College: $5,406/yr net price after aid versus $21,401/yr at Asbury University — a difference of $15,995 a year, or about $63,980 over four years.
Do Madisonville Community College or Asbury University graduates earn more?
Asbury University graduates earn a median $42,368 ten years after entry, versus $35,733 at Madisonville Community College — a $6,635 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.