Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Madisonville Community College vs Ashland Community and Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Madisonville KY · vs · Public, Ashland KY

Option A Madisonville, KY

Madisonville Community College

Net price / year
$5,406
Earnings, 10 years
$35,733
Payback
No payback

Option B Ashland, KY

Ashland Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$5,717
Earnings, 10 years
$34,504
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Madisonville Community College comes closer — median earnings $35,733 against a $21,624 total, vs $34,504 at Ashland Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMadisonville Community CollegeAshland Community and Technical College
Net price / yr$5,406$5,717
Total net cost$21,624$22,868
Median earnings, 10 yrs$35,733$34,504
Median debt$8,450$10,950
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,164-$299,988

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or Ashland Community and Technical College?

Madisonville Community College, at $5,406 a year after aid versus $5,717 — a gap of $311 a year, or $1,244 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Madisonville Community College or Ashland Community and Technical College graduates earn more?

Madisonville Community College graduates report a median $35,733 ten years after entry, $1,229 more than the $34,504 at Ashland Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Madisonville Community College or Ashland Community and Technical College?

Madisonville Community College: its completers carry a median $8,450 in federal loans versus $10,950 at Ashland Community and Technical College, a difference of $2,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Ashland Community and Technical College, against 49% at Madisonville Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Madisonville Community College vs Ashland Community and Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Madisonville Community College or Ashland Community and Technical College a better value?
Madisonville Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Madisonville Community College or Ashland Community and Technical College?
Madisonville Community College: $5,406/yr net price after aid versus $5,717/yr at Ashland Community and Technical College — a difference of $311 a year, or about $1,244 over four years.
Do Madisonville Community College or Ashland Community and Technical College graduates earn more?
Madisonville Community College graduates earn a median $35,733 ten years after entry, versus $34,504 at Ashland Community and Technical College — a $1,229 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.