Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Madonna University vs Universal Technical Institute-Canton: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Livonia MI · vs · Private for-profit, Canton MI

Option A Livonia, MI

Madonna University

Net price / year
$17,755
Earnings, 10 years
$59,058
Payback
6.6 yrs

Option B Canton, MI

Universal Technical Institute-Canton

Net price / year
$22,985
Earnings, 10 years
$62,575
Payback
6.5 yrs
The verdict

Universal Technical Institute-Canton has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $91,940 in 6.5 years versus 6.6 years at Madonna University, on median earnings of $62,575 vs $59,058 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMadonna UniversityUniversal Technical Institute-Canton
Net price / yr$17,755$22,985
Total net cost$71,020$91,940
Median earnings, 10 yrs$59,058$62,575
Median debt$23,000$12,801
Payback6.6 yrs6.5 yrs
20-year net return$142,940$192,360

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Madonna University or Universal Technical Institute-Canton?

Madonna University, at $17,755 a year after aid versus $22,985 — a gap of $5,230 a year, or $20,920 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Madonna University or Universal Technical Institute-Canton graduates earn more?

Universal Technical Institute-Canton graduates report a median $62,575 ten years after entry, $3,517 more than the $59,058 at Madonna University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Madonna University or Universal Technical Institute-Canton?

Universal Technical Institute-Canton: its completers carry a median $12,801 in federal loans versus $23,000 at Madonna University, a difference of $10,199. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Universal Technical Institute-Canton, against 60% at Madonna University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Madonna University vs Universal Technical Institute-Canton: frequently asked questions

Is Madonna University or Universal Technical Institute-Canton a better value?
Universal Technical Institute-Canton. It clears its $91,940 net cost in about 6.5 years versus 6.6 years at Madonna University, on median earnings of $62,575 vs $59,058 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Madonna University or Universal Technical Institute-Canton?
Madonna University: $17,755/yr net price after aid versus $22,985/yr at Universal Technical Institute-Canton — a difference of $5,230 a year, or about $20,920 over four years.
Do Madonna University or Universal Technical Institute-Canton graduates earn more?
Universal Technical Institute-Canton graduates earn a median $62,575 ten years after entry, versus $59,058 at Madonna University — a $3,517 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.