Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Maharishi International University vs Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fairfield IA · vs · Private nonprofit, Ankeny IA

Option A Fairfield, IA

Maharishi International University

Net price / year
$14,956
Earnings, 10 years
$27,981
Payback
No payback

Option B Ankeny, IA

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary

Net price / year
$16,282
Earnings, 10 years
$40,650
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary comes closer — median earnings $40,650 against a $65,128 total, vs $27,981 at Maharishi International University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMaharishi International UniversityFaith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
Net price / yr$14,956$16,282
Total net cost$59,824$65,128
Median earnings, 10 yrs$27,981$40,650
Median debt$24,781$12,971
Payback——
20-year net return-$467,404-$219,328

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Maharishi International University or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary?

Maharishi International University, at $14,956 a year after aid versus $16,282 — a gap of $1,326 a year, or $5,304 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Maharishi International University or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn more?

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates report a median $40,650 ten years after entry, $12,669 more than the $27,981 at Maharishi International University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Maharishi International University or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary?

Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: its completers carry a median $12,971 in federal loans versus $24,781 at Maharishi International University, a difference of $11,810. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary, against 50% at Maharishi International University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Maharishi International University vs Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary: frequently asked questions

Is Maharishi International University or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary a better value?
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Maharishi International University or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary?
Maharishi International University: $14,956/yr net price after aid versus $16,282/yr at Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary — a difference of $1,326 a year, or about $5,304 over four years.
Do Maharishi International University or Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn more?
Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary graduates earn a median $40,650 ten years after entry, versus $27,981 at Maharishi International University — a $12,669 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.