Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Manchester Community College vs Lakes Region Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Manchester NH · vs · Public, Laconia NH

Option A Manchester, NH

Manchester Community College

Net price / year
$14,143
Earnings, 10 years
$49,063
Payback
40.2 yrs

Option B Laconia, NH

Lakes Region Community College

Net price / year
$13,124
Earnings, 10 years
$51,182
Payback
9.3 yrs
The verdict

Lakes Region Community College has the better ROI: it clears its 2-year net cost of $26,248 in 9.3 years versus 40.2 years at Manchester Community College, on median earnings of $51,182 vs $49,063 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureManchester Community CollegeLakes Region Community College
Net price / yr$14,143$13,124
Total net cost$28,286$26,248
Median earnings, 10 yrs$49,063$51,182
Median debt$15,060$18,525
Payback40.2 yrs9.3 yrs
20-year net return-$14,226$30,192

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Manchester Community College or Lakes Region Community College?

Lakes Region Community College, at $13,124 a year after aid versus $14,143 — a gap of $1,019 a year, or $2,038 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Manchester Community College or Lakes Region Community College graduates earn more?

Lakes Region Community College graduates report a median $51,182 ten years after entry, $2,119 more than the $49,063 at Manchester Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Manchester Community College or Lakes Region Community College?

Manchester Community College: its completers carry a median $15,060 in federal loans versus $18,525 at Lakes Region Community College, a difference of $3,465. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Lakes Region Community College, against 41% at Manchester Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Manchester Community College vs Lakes Region Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Manchester Community College or Lakes Region Community College a better value?
Lakes Region Community College. It clears its $26,248 net cost in about 9.3 years versus 40.2 years at Manchester Community College, on median earnings of $51,182 vs $49,063 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Manchester Community College or Lakes Region Community College?
Lakes Region Community College: $13,124/yr net price after aid versus $14,143/yr at Manchester Community College — a difference of $1,019 a year, or about $2,038 over four years.
Do Manchester Community College or Lakes Region Community College graduates earn more?
Lakes Region Community College graduates earn a median $51,182 ten years after entry, versus $49,063 at Manchester Community College — a $2,119 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.