Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Marian University vs Beloit College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Fond Du Lac WI · vs · Private nonprofit, Beloit WI

Option A Fond Du Lac, WI

Marian University

Net price / year
$21,937
Earnings, 10 years
$53,501
Payback
17.1 yrs

Option B Beloit, WI

Beloit College

Net price / year
$21,526
Earnings, 10 years
$53,260
Payback
17.6 yrs
The verdict

Marian University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,748 in 17.1 years versus 17.6 years at Beloit College, on median earnings of $53,501 vs $53,260 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMarian UniversityBeloit College
Net price / yr$21,937$21,526
Total net cost$87,748$86,104
Median earnings, 10 yrs$53,501$53,260
Median debt$25,000$25,738
Payback17.1 yrs17.6 yrs
20-year net return$15,072$11,896

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Marian University or Beloit College?

Beloit College, at $21,526 a year after aid versus $21,937 — a gap of $411 a year, or $1,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Marian University or Beloit College graduates earn more?

Marian University graduates report a median $53,501 ten years after entry, $241 more than the $53,260 at Beloit College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Marian University or Beloit College?

Marian University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $25,738 at Beloit College, a difference of $738. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Beloit College, against 44% at Marian University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Marian University vs Beloit College: frequently asked questions

Is Marian University or Beloit College a better value?
Marian University. It clears its $87,748 net cost in about 17.1 years versus 17.6 years at Beloit College, on median earnings of $53,501 vs $53,260 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Marian University or Beloit College?
Beloit College: $21,526/yr net price after aid versus $21,937/yr at Marian University — a difference of $411 a year, or about $1,644 over four years.
Do Marian University or Beloit College graduates earn more?
Marian University graduates earn a median $53,501 ten years after entry, versus $53,260 at Beloit College — a $241 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.