Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Marist University vs Vassar College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Poughkeepsie NY · vs · Private nonprofit, Poughkeepsie NY

Option A Poughkeepsie, NY

Marist University

Net price / year
$41,544
Earnings, 10 years
$77,819
Payback
5.6 yrs

Option B Poughkeepsie, NY

Vassar College

Net price / year
$39,343
Earnings, 10 years
$71,366
Payback
6.8 yrs
The verdict

Marist University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $166,176 in 5.6 years versus 6.8 years at Vassar College, on median earnings of $77,819 vs $71,366 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMarist UniversityVassar College
Net price / yr$41,544$39,343
Total net cost$166,176$157,372
Median earnings, 10 yrs$77,819$71,366
Median debt$25,000$18,625
Payback5.6 yrs6.8 yrs
20-year net return$423,004$302,748

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Marist University or Vassar College?

Vassar College, at $39,343 a year after aid versus $41,544 — a gap of $2,201 a year, or $8,804 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Marist University or Vassar College graduates earn more?

Marist University graduates report a median $77,819 ten years after entry, $6,453 more than the $71,366 at Vassar College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Marist University or Vassar College?

Vassar College: its completers carry a median $18,625 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Marist University, a difference of $6,375. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

91% of students finish at Vassar College, against 80% at Marist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Marist University vs Vassar College: frequently asked questions

Is Marist University or Vassar College a better value?
Marist University. It clears its $166,176 net cost in about 5.6 years versus 6.8 years at Vassar College, on median earnings of $77,819 vs $71,366 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Marist University or Vassar College?
Vassar College: $39,343/yr net price after aid versus $41,544/yr at Marist University — a difference of $2,201 a year, or about $8,804 over four years.
Do Marist University or Vassar College graduates earn more?
Marist University graduates earn a median $77,819 ten years after entry, versus $71,366 at Vassar College — a $6,453 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.