Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Marshall University vs Concord University: which has better ROI?

Public, Huntington WV · vs · Public, Athens WV

Option A Huntington, WV

Marshall University

Net price / year
$7,502
Earnings, 10 years
$46,354
Payback
No payback

Option B Athens, WV

Concord University

Net price / year
$9,966
Earnings, 10 years
$42,703
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Marshall University comes closer — median earnings $46,354 against a $30,008 total, vs $42,703 at Concord University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMarshall UniversityConcord University
Net price / yr$7,502$9,966
Total net cost$30,008$39,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$46,354$42,703
Median debt$23,250$18,900
Payback——
20-year net return-$70,128-$153,004

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Marshall University or Concord University?

Marshall University, at $7,502 a year after aid versus $9,966 — a gap of $2,464 a year, or $9,856 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Marshall University or Concord University graduates earn more?

Marshall University graduates report a median $46,354 ten years after entry, $3,651 more than the $42,703 at Concord University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Marshall University or Concord University?

Concord University: its completers carry a median $18,900 in federal loans versus $23,250 at Marshall University, a difference of $4,350. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Marshall University, against 39% at Concord University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Marshall University vs Concord University: frequently asked questions

Is Marshall University or Concord University a better value?
Marshall University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Marshall University or Concord University?
Marshall University: $7,502/yr net price after aid versus $9,966/yr at Concord University — a difference of $2,464 a year, or about $9,856 over four years.
Do Marshall University or Concord University graduates earn more?
Marshall University graduates earn a median $46,354 ten years after entry, versus $42,703 at Concord University — a $3,651 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.