Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Mary Baldwin University vs American National University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Staunton VA · vs · Private for-profit, Salem VA

Option A Staunton, VA

Mary Baldwin University

Net price / year
$12,756
Earnings, 10 years
$44,427
Payback
No payback

Option B Salem, VA

American National University

Net price / year
$18,036
Earnings, 10 years
$26,370
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Mary Baldwin University comes closer — median earnings $44,427 against a $51,024 total, vs $26,370 at American National University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMary Baldwin UniversityAmerican National University
Net price / yr$12,756$18,036
Total net cost$51,024$36,072
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,427$26,370
Median debt$26,586$12,814
Payback——
20-year net return-$129,684-$475,872

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Mary Baldwin University or American National University?

Mary Baldwin University, at $12,756 a year after aid versus $18,036 — a gap of $5,280 a year, or $14,952 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Mary Baldwin University or American National University graduates earn more?

Mary Baldwin University graduates report a median $44,427 ten years after entry, $18,057 more than the $26,370 at American National University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Mary Baldwin University or American National University?

American National University: its completers carry a median $12,814 in federal loans versus $26,586 at Mary Baldwin University, a difference of $13,772. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

39% of students finish at Mary Baldwin University, against 33% at American National University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Mary Baldwin University vs American National University: frequently asked questions

Is Mary Baldwin University or American National University a better value?
Mary Baldwin University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Mary Baldwin University or American National University?
Mary Baldwin University: $12,756/yr net price after aid versus $18,036/yr at American National University — a difference of $5,280 a year, or about $14,952 over four years.
Do Mary Baldwin University or American National University graduates earn more?
Mary Baldwin University graduates earn a median $44,427 ten years after entry, versus $26,370 at American National University — a $18,057 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.