Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Marymount University vs Hampden-Sydney College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Arlington VA · vs · Private nonprofit, Hampden-Sydney VA

Option A Arlington, VA

Marymount University

Net price / year
$29,137
Earnings, 10 years
$67,516
Payback
6.1 yrs

Option B Hampden-Sydney, VA

Hampden-Sydney College

Net price / year
$22,400
Earnings, 10 years
$67,640
Payback
4.6 yrs
The verdict

Hampden-Sydney College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $89,600 in 4.6 years versus 6.1 years at Marymount University, on median earnings of $67,640 vs $67,516 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMarymount UniversityHampden-Sydney College
Net price / yr$29,137$22,400
Total net cost$116,548$89,600
Median earnings, 10 yrs$67,516$67,640
Median debt$25,000$26,000
Payback6.1 yrs4.6 yrs
20-year net return$266,572$296,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Marymount University or Hampden-Sydney College?

Hampden-Sydney College, at $22,400 a year after aid versus $29,137 — a gap of $6,737 a year, or $26,948 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Marymount University or Hampden-Sydney College graduates earn more?

Hampden-Sydney College graduates report a median $67,640 ten years after entry, $124 more than the $67,516 at Marymount University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Marymount University or Hampden-Sydney College?

Marymount University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,000 at Hampden-Sydney College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Hampden-Sydney College, against 54% at Marymount University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Marymount University vs Hampden-Sydney College: frequently asked questions

Is Marymount University or Hampden-Sydney College a better value?
Hampden-Sydney College. It clears its $89,600 net cost in about 4.6 years versus 6.1 years at Marymount University, on median earnings of $67,640 vs $67,516 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Marymount University or Hampden-Sydney College?
Hampden-Sydney College: $22,400/yr net price after aid versus $29,137/yr at Marymount University — a difference of $6,737 a year, or about $26,948 over four years.
Do Marymount University or Hampden-Sydney College graduates earn more?
Hampden-Sydney College graduates earn a median $67,640 ten years after entry, versus $67,516 at Marymount University — a $124 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.