Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Marywood University vs Westminster College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Scranton PA · vs · Private nonprofit, New Wilmington PA

Option A Scranton, PA

Marywood University

Net price / year
$23,388
Earnings, 10 years
$55,817
Payback
12.5 yrs

Option B New Wilmington, PA

Westminster College

Net price / year
$19,859
Earnings, 10 years
$53,861
Payback
14.4 yrs
The verdict

Marywood University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,552 in 12.5 years versus 14.4 years at Westminster College, on median earnings of $55,817 vs $53,861 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMarywood UniversityWestminster College
Net price / yr$23,388$19,859
Total net cost$93,552$79,436
Median earnings, 10 yrs$55,817$53,861
Median debt$26,186$26,060
Payback12.5 yrs14.4 yrs
20-year net return$55,588$30,584

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Marywood University or Westminster College?

Westminster College, at $19,859 a year after aid versus $23,388 — a gap of $3,529 a year, or $14,116 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Marywood University or Westminster College graduates earn more?

Marywood University graduates report a median $55,817 ten years after entry, $1,956 more than the $53,861 at Westminster College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Marywood University or Westminster College?

Westminster College: its completers carry a median $26,060 in federal loans versus $26,186 at Marywood University, a difference of $126. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

72% of students finish at Marywood University, against 65% at Westminster College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Marywood University vs Westminster College: frequently asked questions

Is Marywood University or Westminster College a better value?
Marywood University. It clears its $93,552 net cost in about 12.5 years versus 14.4 years at Westminster College, on median earnings of $55,817 vs $53,861 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Marywood University or Westminster College?
Westminster College: $19,859/yr net price after aid versus $23,388/yr at Marywood University — a difference of $3,529 a year, or about $14,116 over four years.
Do Marywood University or Westminster College graduates earn more?
Marywood University graduates earn a median $55,817 ten years after entry, versus $53,861 at Westminster College — a $1,956 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.