Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Massachusetts Bay Community College vs Amherst College: which has better ROI?

Public, Wellesley Hills MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Amherst MA

Option A Wellesley Hills, MA

Massachusetts Bay Community College

Net price / year
$7,169
Earnings, 10 years
$52,654
Payback
3.3 yrs

Option B Amherst, MA

Amherst College

Net price / year
$23,367
Earnings, 10 years
$77,644
Payback
3.2 yrs
The verdict

Amherst College has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $93,468 in 3.2 years versus 3.3 years at Massachusetts Bay Community College, on median earnings of $77,644 vs $52,654 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMassachusetts Bay Community CollegeAmherst College
Net price / yr$7,169$23,367
Total net cost$14,338$93,468
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,654$77,644
Median debt$6,500$13,740
Payback3.3 yrs3.2 yrs
20-year net return$71,542$492,212

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Massachusetts Bay Community College or Amherst College?

Massachusetts Bay Community College, at $7,169 a year after aid versus $23,367 — a gap of $16,198 a year, or $79,130 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Massachusetts Bay Community College or Amherst College graduates earn more?

Amherst College graduates report a median $77,644 ten years after entry, $24,990 more than the $52,654 at Massachusetts Bay Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Massachusetts Bay Community College or Amherst College?

Massachusetts Bay Community College: its completers carry a median $6,500 in federal loans versus $13,740 at Amherst College, a difference of $7,240. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

94% of students finish at Amherst College, against 17% at Massachusetts Bay Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Massachusetts Bay Community College vs Amherst College: frequently asked questions

Is Massachusetts Bay Community College or Amherst College a better value?
Amherst College. It clears its $93,468 net cost in about 3.2 years versus 3.3 years at Massachusetts Bay Community College, on median earnings of $77,644 vs $52,654 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Massachusetts Bay Community College or Amherst College?
Massachusetts Bay Community College: $7,169/yr net price after aid versus $23,367/yr at Amherst College — a difference of $16,198 a year, or about $79,130 over four years.
Do Massachusetts Bay Community College or Amherst College graduates earn more?
Amherst College graduates earn a median $77,644 ten years after entry, versus $52,654 at Massachusetts Bay Community College — a $24,990 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.