Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs Berkshire Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Boston MA · vs · Public, Pittsfield MA

Option A Boston, MA

Massachusetts College of Art and Design

Net price / year
$24,100
Earnings, 10 years
$43,582
Payback
No payback

Option B Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Community College

Net price / year
$9,921
Earnings, 10 years
$38,832
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Massachusetts College of Art and Design comes closer — median earnings $43,582 against a $96,400 total, vs $38,832 at Berkshire Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMassachusetts College of Art and DesignBerkshire Community College
Net price / yr$24,100$9,921
Total net cost$96,400$19,842
Median earnings, 10 yrs$43,582$38,832
Median debt$25,755$12,053
Payback——
20-year net return-$191,960-$210,402

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Berkshire Community College?

Berkshire Community College, at $9,921 a year after aid versus $24,100 — a gap of $14,179 a year, or $76,558 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Berkshire Community College graduates earn more?

Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates report a median $43,582 ten years after entry, $4,750 more than the $38,832 at Berkshire Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Berkshire Community College?

Berkshire Community College: its completers carry a median $12,053 in federal loans versus $25,755 at Massachusetts College of Art and Design, a difference of $13,702. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

69% of students finish at Massachusetts College of Art and Design, against 20% at Berkshire Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design vs Berkshire Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Berkshire Community College a better value?
Massachusetts College of Art and Design comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Berkshire Community College?
Berkshire Community College: $9,921/yr net price after aid versus $24,100/yr at Massachusetts College of Art and Design — a difference of $14,179 a year, or about $76,558 over four years.
Do Massachusetts College of Art and Design or Berkshire Community College graduates earn more?
Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates earn a median $43,582 ten years after entry, versus $38,832 at Berkshire Community College — a $4,750 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.