Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Massachusetts Institute of Technology vs Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Cambridge MA · vs · Private nonprofit, Boston MA

Option A Cambridge, MA

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Net price / year
$20,111
Earnings, 10 years
$143,372
Payback
0.8 yrs

Option B Boston, MA

Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Net price / year
$39,545
Earnings, 10 years
$125,557
Payback
2 yrs
The verdict

Massachusetts Institute of Technology has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $80,444 in 0.8 years versus 2 years at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $143,372 vs $125,557 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureMassachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
Net price / yr$20,111$39,545
Total net cost$80,444$158,180
Median earnings, 10 yrs$143,372$125,557
Median debt$14,768$25,000
Payback0.8 yrs2 yrs
20-year net return$1,819,796$1,385,760

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Massachusetts Institute of Technology or Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences?

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, at $20,111 a year after aid versus $39,545 — a gap of $19,434 a year, or $77,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Massachusetts Institute of Technology or Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates earn more?

Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates report a median $143,372 ten years after entry, $17,815 more than the $125,557 at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology or Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences?

Massachusetts Institute of Technology: its completers carry a median $14,768 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, a difference of $10,232. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

96% of students finish at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, against 62% at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Massachusetts Institute of Technology vs Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Massachusetts Institute of Technology or Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences a better value?
Massachusetts Institute of Technology. It clears its $80,444 net cost in about 0.8 years versus 2 years at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences, on median earnings of $143,372 vs $125,557 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Massachusetts Institute of Technology or Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences?
Massachusetts Institute of Technology: $20,111/yr net price after aid versus $39,545/yr at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences — a difference of $19,434 a year, or about $77,736 over four years.
Do Massachusetts Institute of Technology or Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences graduates earn more?
Massachusetts Institute of Technology graduates earn a median $143,372 ten years after entry, versus $125,557 at Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences — a $17,815 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.